Soft Skills USA Privacy Policy



Soft Skills USA has created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of our users. The Privacy Policy describes how Soft Skills USA collects, uses, and discloses information collected through your use of this website, located at https://www.softskillsUSA.com/ (“Site”) and services including, but not limited to, https://my.softskillsusa.com/, https://my.softskillshigh.com/, https://mycourses.softskillshigh.com/ (“Services”) By accessing or using the Site and Services, you acknowledge and agree that you have read, understand, and agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy.

Information WeCollect
We may collect and process the following data about you:

Personal Information - Schoology
“Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual.

  • For School Administration and Teachers
    • Registration: The following Personal Information is collected from School Administrators and Teachers when they register their schools and Classrooms for Soft Skills USA: First Name, Last Name, Email, Phone and Address
    • Additional Information: The following Personal Information can be optionally entered by Instructors and Parents after registration: Bio, Gender, Birthday, Phone, Address


  • For Students:
    • Registration: The following Personal Information is collected from Students when they enroll into Soft Skills USA: First Name, Last Name, Email or Username
    • Additional Information: The following Personal Information can be optionally entered by Students after registration: Bio, Gender, Birthday

Other Information
Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.softskillsUSA.com. This includes information provided at the time of posting material or requesting information on services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

If you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc., we may keep a record of that correspondence.

When you engage with us on social media.

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own admin purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.


IP address and Cookies
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type/version, for system administration, security and user experience optimization purposes. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your preferences by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalized service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customize our site according to your individual interests.
  • To recognize you when you return to our site.
  • To track our website’s reach and engagement on social networking sites.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site and/or your user experience when using our website might be affected. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you visit our site.

Please note that we also use third-party cookies (e.g. Google Analytics), over which we have no control. For more information please refer to our Cookie Policy.


Web Analytics
We use Google Analytics remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages or take specific actions on a website. This allows us to provide targeted advertising in the future. In some instances, we may use outside companies to display ads and collect information on our site. These ads may contain cookies for optimization purposes, and we do not have access to this information. These companies may use this information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements on site, other Web sites and other forms of media about goods and services of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive this type of advertising from us in the future you can opt out using the DoubleClick opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.”

Child Privacy
The Site and Services are not directed to anyone under the age of 13. The Site does not knowingly collect or solicit information from anyone under the age of 13 or allow anyone under the age of 13 to sign up for our Services. If we learn that we have gathered personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without consent of a parent, guardian, or their educational institution, we will delete that information as soon as possible. If an educational institution with children under the age of 13 uses our Services, the educational institution may also provide us with Personal Information about its students. We use student information to provide the Services to the educational institution and its students, consistent with this Privacy Policy.

How We May Use this Information
We may use the Personal Information we obtain about you to:

  • create and manage your account, provide our Services, process payments, and respond to your inquiries;
  • communicate with you to verify your account and for informational and operational purposes, such as account management, customer service, or system maintenance;
  • aggregate your Personal Information for analytical purposes;
  • operate, evaluate, and improve our business;
  • better service you in responding to your customer service requests;
  • ensure the security of our Services;
  • enforce our agreements related to our Services and our other legal rights; and
  • comply with applicable legal requirements, industry standards

How We Share Information
We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent. We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing e-mail from us in all e-communications, but if you wish for to unsubscribe or exercise your right to be forgotten at any time, please email info@softskillsUSA.com.

Soft Skills USA gathers and processes personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2016. We only distribute your data within Soft Skills USA.

Third Parties
We may disclose your personal information to third parties only under the following circumstances:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Soft Skills USA or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its clients will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Soft Skills USA, our website, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

FERPA Requests
FERPA provides students with privacy rights and protection for educational personally identifiable information collected and processed on behalf of educational institutions receiving government funding from the U.S. Department of Education. FERPA provides students with rights to obtain from these educational institutions access to their educational records, as well as correction and amendment of their educational records. To the extent that data collected by Soft Skills USA constitutes education records, Soft Skills USA complies with FERPA requests received through the educational institutions using our Services.

How We Protect Information
Soft Skills USA cares about safeguarding the confidentiality of your Personal Information. We utilize administrative and electronic measures designed to appropriately protect your Personal Information against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, misuse, and any other unlawful form of processing of any Personal Information in our possession. Our Site is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our Site as safe as possible. Your Personal Information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

However, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot guarantee that information about you will not be accessed, viewed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our administrative, physical, and electronic safeguards, subject to requirements under applicable law to ensure or warrant information security. By using our Services, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

In the event of any breach of security, confidentiality, or integrity of your unencrypted electronically stored Personal Information, we will make any legally-required disclosures to you via email or conspicuous posting on our Site in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement or any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system, and any other disclosures that may be required under applicable law. We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

We also take measures to delete your Personal Information or to store it in a form that does not permit identifying you when this information is no longer necessary for our processing purposes, unless we are required by law to keep this information for a longer period. When determining the retention period of your Personal Information, we consider various criteria, such as the type of products and services requested by or provided to you; the nature and length of our relationship with you; possible re-enrollment with our Services; the impact on the Services we provide to you if we delete some information from or about you; mandatory retention periods provided by law; and the statute of limitations.

Disclaimer
The documents and related graphics published on www.softskillsUSA.com may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically made to the information herein. Soft Skills USA may make improvements and/or changes to the information and services described herein at any time. In no event shall Soft Skills USA be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever arising out of or in connection with the use of information available on www.softskillsUSA.com.

The entire content of this website (www.softskillsUSA.com) is copyright of Soft Skills USA that retains all rights in respect of any or all of the material. The contents of this website may be printed for personal informational use as long as the Copyright notices are also reproduced. The content may not be re-distributed, re-sold, reproduced, stored in a retrievable system or transmitted in any form by any means, electronic, mechanical, for photocopying, recording or otherwise, without prior permission of Soft Skills USA. Any infringements will be rigorously pursued.

Links to third party sites
This site www.softskillsUSA.com includes links that will allow you to leave the site. These linked sites are not under the control of Soft Skills USA and we are not responsible for the content of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to such sites. Soft Skills USA is providing these links only as a convenience, and the inclusion of a link does not imply endorsement by Soft Skills USA of any site. The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to those sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy, security, data collection, and distribution policies.

Your Rights and Choices
Communications
You may opt out of receiving marketing communications and other commercial emails from us. To opt out, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications or by sending your request to us by completing the form found at https://www.softskillsUSA.com/contact.php

Right to Personal Information
You have the right to request access and receive information about the Personal Information we maintain about you; to update and correct inaccuracies in your Personal Information; to have the information blocked, anonymized or deleted, as appropriate; or to exercise your right to data portability to transfer your Personal Information to another company.

Exercising Your Rights
To update your preferences, ask us to remove your information from our mailing lists, delete your account, or submit a request to exercise your rights to your Personal Information, please contact us as specified in the “Contact Us” at www.softskillsUSA.com

When we receive a verified request to delete your Personal Information, we will delete your Personal Information.

Updating this Privacy Policy
We strive for continuous improvement in our services, processes and protecting data subject rights. We will therefore update this privacy policy from time to time. Therefore, we advise you to check this policy on a regular basis.

This Website Privacy Policy was last updated February 4, 2019.